Privacy Policy

At TempBuddy, we are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with our web application (the ‘Web App’) and our mobile application called ‘TempBuddy’ (each an ‘App’).

Changes to this statement

The applicable Privacy Statement is that which is in effect at the date of use of the App. We do update our Privacy Statement periodically, as our data collection practices change. We notify you of a change to the Privacy Statement when you next start the App. You will be required accept the new Privacy Statement to continue your use of the App. The new Privacy Statement will also be published and available on the App. By using our App you agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement and any revisions in effect at the time of use. If you do not agree to any changes during your use of the App and/or the services you should stop using the App and remove it from your device(s).

 

This app uses the features of your mobile device to collect data about you as part of the service we provide

This document is to inform you about how we treat your personal information and to explain in particular how your personal information is processed when you use our App. As a result, you will be able to provide consent to the processing of your personal information in a free and informed way in the sections of the App in which you are asked to provide personal information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other apps or websites. Any external links to other websites or apps are clearly identifiable as such.

 This App is operated by TempBuddy Limited, a company incorporated and registered in Ireland with company registration number 535776 with its registered office at 40 Dame Street, Dublin 2, Ireland (“TempBuddy”, “we”, “us” or “our”). You can contact us by using any of the contact information provided at the end of this statement.

General Statement

 We fully respect your right to privacy, and will only collect personal information in accordance with this Statement. Any personal information will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (‘DPA’).

Important Notice

 The terms governing the general use of our App are set out in our Terms of Use. By downloading or using this App you are deemed to fully accept this Privacy Statement and our Terms of Use.

Information we may collect from you

General Information Provided to Us

You must have a TempBuddy account (‘TempBuddy Account’) to access and use the App and our services. Your temporary employment agency (‘Agency’), if applicable, may have provided us with certain information to create your account, which may include your name, email address, telephone number, postal address and [bank details]. If an account has been created for you in this way, you should receive a username and password enabling you to log in to your TempBuddy Account.  In order to create a TempBuddy Account, it is necessary for us to collect certain information that allows us to provide you with our service. This information includes your username (which must be a valid email address), password (which you create), address, email address and mobile telephone number. We also require a photograph for your records, which will be used to verify your identity on check-in for each temporary employment assignment (‘Assignment’). We use your username and password to authenticate your login details and permit access to your TempBuddy Account. We use your other details for contact purposes.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our App

This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our App, creating a user account, using our services, activating your GPS location, checking into assignments, activating push notifications or receiving updates. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our App.

Information Collected from your Mobile Device

Core to the service we provide via our App is the collection of certain data from your use of our App, such as the time, date and GPS location. The location of your mobile device is reviewed prior to Assignment check-in and an alert is triggered if it is out of range for the next Assignment. The GPS location of the device is also periodically logged throughout the duration of the Assignment.

By using the App or any of our services, you consent to us collecting and using technical information about your device(s) and related software, hardware and peripherals for the services that are internet-based or wireless and improve our services to you.

Prior to and throughout your Assignment, we will make use of location data sent from your device(s). You can turn off this functionality at any time by turning off the location services settings for the App on your device(s).  If you use these services, you consent to us and our affiliates’ and licensees’ transmission, collection, maintenance, processing and use of your location data and queries to provide and improve our products and services. You may withdraw this consent at any time by turning off the location services settings on your device(s). Please note that turning off the location services on your device may delay the verification of your Assignments and/or timesheet(s).

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • In order to provide our service, details of your visits to the App including, but not limited to, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access may be recorded/processed.
  • We store your recent Assignments and upcoming Assignments, as well as your main recruitment agency.
  •  Other than the above information, we do not ask for, and we request you refrain from providing us with, any details or information of a personal nature concerning you or anyone else.

Uses made of the information

If you register your details with us, we may use the details you have given us, together with details of how you use our App as follows:

  •  to provide our service;
  • to respond to your queries and requests;
  • to process your Assignment timesheets;
  • to send you messages;
  • to send communication on behalf of an Agency;
  • to issue location alerts to the Agency employing you;
  • to manage and improve our services and the App;
  • to notify you of changes to our services, the App, our Privacy Statement and/or any of our other published notices and terms and conditions;
  • if you have consented, to contact you regarding jobs we believe may interest you;
  • if you have consented, to provide you with newsletters as set out in this Privacy Statement;
  • to investigate any complaints regarding our services;
  • to understand statistical data about user browsing actions and patterns, which does not personally identify you; and
  • to send you timesheets/logs on behalf of Agencies.

Cookies and similar technologies

The App uses small pieces of data called cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App and also allows us to improve our service. You can find out more about cookies here and about our use of cookies and similar technologies here. The App uses an email identifier, so that your email address (username) will be displayed on the login screen each time you use the App. This is strictly necessary so the App can recognize you each time you use the App. This identifier is a persistent technology, meaning it remains after you exit the App. You would need to remove the App from your device in order to delete this information.

The App also uses a technology that allows you to have your password displayed on login, in addition to your username. This is intended to make it easier for you to access the App. You can choose to change this setting, so that your password is not populated on each login, by clicking the “Disconnect” option on the login screen.

 On many phones cookies and similar technologies can be cleared in the phone settings by clearing the app data.

Where we store your personal data

 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. We will take steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

How long do we retain the information you provide us

We retain the personal information you give us for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the information was obtained. The information you provide us on registration will be kept for as long as you are a registered user of our service, unless you amend or delete the information. If you cancel your registration we retain your data for [X] years, unless you ask us to erase it.

Disclosure of your information

Our App provides an intermediary service by connecting you with Agencies. Your use of the App is for your benefit to report information to your Agency and to facilitate more efficient processing of your Assignments, timesheets and pay claims. By using the App, you are asking us to supply your information to your Agency for your benefit and by your own choice. In order to provide our services we may pass certain information to these partners on your behalf so they can fulfil your temporary Assignments, which may generally include details of your name, photograph, check-in time and location. These Agencies have their own data privacy practices for which we have no control over. The details of your main Agency, including their website address are available in the App through the on-screen option ‘Contact Us’. If you work with multiple Agencies the contact information for each Agency can be found under the Assignment information. We recommend you satisfy yourself of partners’ privacy practices before confirming your Assignment. Please see our Terms of Use in this regard.

We may disclose the information you provide us to trusted partners, suppliers and contractors for the purpose of providing our services. A current list of these parties are available on our website here. These may include our Agency clients, recruitment partners, recruitment agents, payment providers and marketing agencies.

 Also, we may consider it necessary to disclose personal information without your consent or without consulting you, when we believe that it is appropriate to comply with our legal obligations and/or a Court Order, to cooperate with any law enforcement agencies, to enforce this Privacy Statement, the Terms of Use or other legal rights, to protect the security of the App, to prevent fraud, or otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of others. Other than this, any information which you provide us through this App is not made available to any third parties unless you give your prior consent, and is used by us only in line with the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement.

Newsletters and Updates

If you subscribe to our newsletter, push notifications or any other e-mail updates, by submitting your e-mail address through a subscribe facility on the App, and you wish to opt-out of receiving these communications, please access the “Unsubscribe” link that is available on all such communications. If you have any difficulty unsubscribing please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Statement.

Updating your personal information

If you want to modify or update your registered details at any time, you can do so through your TempBuddy Account on the Web App. If you have any difficulty doing so you may inform us of any changes in your personal information, and we will update or modify your personal information accordingly.

Requests regarding data supplied via this app

 On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this App. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to us at our mailing address provided below, or e-mail us at info@tempbuddy.com. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the App (e.g. your TempBuddy Account number; your name, username, address, e-mail address, mobile telephone number).

 If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can modify or update your user profile through your TempBuddy Account or request us to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing and sent to info@tempbuddy.com.

 In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied via the App be deleted.

Contacting us

If you have any questions, requests or complaints regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us using the following information:

www.tempbuddy.com

info@tempbuddy.com

+44 203 627 6323

+353 1 517 5989

TempBuddy Limited, 40 Dame Street, Dublin 2